Logo des Productions 10e Ave | 10th Ave Productions logo
20th anniversary of 10th Ave Productions: 20 highly animated years

The Legend of Sarila : Award of Excellence, “Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 6–8” Category at Youth Media Alliance

Thursday May 28 2015

Outstanding Canadian kids content was recognized last night at the annual Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Gala, held in Toronto at the CBC Glenn Gould Studio.

The Emerging Talent Award went to Mike Geiger, who has worked in broadcast animation for over 10 years, in roles ranging from animator to director, and is currently a creative consultant on his series Winston Steinburger and Sir Dudley Ding Dong, set to air on Teletoon and ABC Australia.

The Outstanding Achievement Award, meanwhile, was handed to Andra Sheffer, CEO of two private funds supporting Canada’s digital media, television and film industries (Independent Production Fund, COGECO Program Development Fund). To honor Sheffer’s contribution to the industry, a bursary has been created in her name. Starting in 2016, and for 18 years, an amount of CDN$1,500 will be awarded to support a student in the youth media field. Hosted by Second City Toronto alum and actor/ improviser/writer Ashley Comeau, the awards gala included a special surprise tribute for longtime TVO children’s programming exec Pat Ellingson, who will be retiring in August.

Here is the full list of last night’s winners:

Grand Prize for Best Production – All Categories
Annedroids “New Pals” (produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on TVO)

Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 3–5 category
The Adventures of Napkin Man “Try-Share-A-Tops – Just Me in the Tree” (produced by Breakthrough Entertainment & Little Airplane, aired on Kids’ CBC)

Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6–8 category
Odd Squad “Zero Effect/Bad Luck Bears” (produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment with The Fred Rogers Company & PBS Kids, aired on TVO)

Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 9–12 category
Bunks (produced by Fresh TV & Inferno Pictures, aired on Disney XD Canada/Family)

Best Television Program, All Genres, Teen category
Degrassi “Unbelievable” (produeced by Epitome Pictures, aired on MTV)

Best Television Program, Interstitial, All Ages category
Big Block Singsong “Move It/Underwater/Waiting/Try/Astronaut” (produced by Goddard/Brown, aired on Kid’s CBC)

Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 3–5 category
Peg + Cat “The Arch Villain Problem” (produced by 9 Story Media Group, aired on Treehouse)

Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 6–8 category
THE LEGEND OF SARILA (produced by CarpeDiem Film & TV and 10e Ave productions, aired on TMN, Movie Central, SRC, Super Écran)

Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 9–14 category
Fangbone! “The Warbrute of Friendship” (produced by Radical Sheep Productions, aired on Disney XD Canada)

Best Original Digital Content
Slice Fractions (produced by Ululab)

Best Convergent Website
Hi Opie! Interactive (produced by marblemedia with TVO)

Award of Excellence, Best Convergent App
Mamma Yamma Photo Adventure (produced by Kids’ CBC)



Linked production:

 

Other news  

 

CONTACT

10th Ave Productions
209 Place Jean-Juneau
St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec
Canada, G3A 2W1

+1 418 877-0101
productions@10ave.com

10th Ave does not accept any unsolicited projects.

Pierre Greco en séance de signature au Zlin Festival : festivals competition prizes meilleure réalisation